Privacy Policy

Privacy Notice
Colton Cars Ltd (trading as Trent Cars)
Your data is important to us and we are committed to protecting your privacy


INTRODUCTION

We understand that privacy is an important issue.  We are committed to keeping your information secure and managing it in accordance with our legal responsibilities under applicable data protection laws. We are registered with the UK Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) as a data controller under registration number ZA355757.

This Privacy Notice describes how we use any personal data we collect from you over the telephone via our call centre, through our website (www.trentcars.co.uk), our APP or via any other methods you may communicate with us. 

In this Privacy Notice the terms, 'we', 'us' and 'our' are references to Colton Cars (trading as Trent Cars) and our company number is 7993519, having a registered address of Unit 2, Little Tennis Street, Nottingham, NG2 4EL

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

By accessing, browsing or otherwise using www.trentcars.co.uk you confirm that you have read and agree to this Privacy Notice.  It is your responsibility to familiarise yourself with the Privacy Notice regularly to ensure that you are aware of any changes.  Your continued use of www.trentcars.co.uk following the posting of any such changes will constitute your acceptance of the revised Privacy Notice.

If you do not agree with any part of this Privacy Notice, you should not use www.trentcars.co.uk or use our services.

We reserve the right to change the contents of www.trentcars.co.uk, including this Privacy Notice at any time, by posting such changes on www.trentcars.co.uk.  If we make significant changes, we will notify you of the changes through our Trent Cars app or through others means, such as text, email. To the extent permitted under applicable law, by using our services after such notice, you consent to our updates to this policy.

We encourage you to periodically review this policy for the latest information on our privacy practices. We will also make prior versions of our privacy policies available for review.

 

  1. Your Personal Information – What We Collect

We may collect personal information from you in connection with your use of our services.

When creating a booking, we may collect the following:

  • name, phone number, special requirements such as accessibility/mobility information, collection and destination addresses, date and time and email address;
  • call recording for verifying booking details, training and monitoring purposes;
  • credit card or debit card details as part of payment for our services which can be made over the telephone, APP or online booking (saved in encrypted format).
  • optional customer feedback forms and ‘rate your driver’ reports back to us about your customer experience to improve our services and reward/penalise our drivers.
  • The Trent Cars App collects different types of data:
    • information as determined through data such as GPS, GPRS (mobile network) and WIFI.
    • information such as errors and crash reports for app diagnostics to further improve customer experience. This includes data such as device identifiers (UID), IMEI and email.

 

When creating an account with Trent Cars, we may collect:

  • information about your bank account number, sort code and other banking information
  • trading name, trading address, email address, company registered number and VAT number;
  • details of principal suppliers;
  • This information is necessary for the performance of the contract.

 

Other personal information we may collect:

  • From our website, data sent from your browser to our server which may include:
    • the time, date and duration of your visit to trentcars.co.uk;
    • the site from which you have come (the referral URL);
    • the pages visited on trentcars.co.uk; and;
    • your IP address;
  • in car CCTV images for driver and passenger safety and insurance requirements;
  • lost property information, and complaints
  • This data is used for our legitimate interest for us to provide our service. All processing will be “fair, transparent and accountable”.

  

  1. Who We Share Your Personal Information With

Colton Cars (trading as Trent Cars) shares information with the following companies to provide transportation, carriage, courier or delivery services.

  • DG Private Hire Ltd
  • Royal Cabs
  • Lenton Cars
  • Motorvation
  • Western Car Company
  • A2B Sandiacre
  • Nova Rides Ltd (trading as Z Cars Newark)
  • Clifton Cars
  • DG Minibuses
  • DG Executive
  • Daleside Autos

 

The data that we collect from you may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA to process your order.  We use approved contractual clauses, and other measures designed to ensure that the recipients of your personal information protect it. We take steps to ensure that the information we collect is processed according to this privacy policy and the requirements of the applicable law wherever the data is located.

Your personal information may be transferred or disclosed to any of our associated companies or, subject to appropriate agreement, to third parties, for the processing of that personal information based on our instructions and in compliance with this policy and any other appropriate confidentially and security measures.

We will never sell your data to third parties for the purposes of marketing or anything else.

 

  1. How We Use Your Personal Information

We use your information to provide the following services:

  • Transportation, carriage, courier or delivery services, including but not limited to:
    • providing quotations;
    • keeping you informed of the progress of your booking;
    • taking payment from you for the services which we provide;
    • processing receipts for the payments made;
    • having a better understanding of your requirements and provide you with services specific to your needs;
    • improving our services by analysing your personal information so we better understand how you use our services;
    • keeping our customer records up-to-date;
    • providing an IVR service for customers to be able to book transport at a quicker rate, without having to wait for an operator to answer the call
  • This information is necessary for the performance of the contract.

 

  • Marketing of our services to you:
    • to provide you with information which we reasonably believe may be relevant to you based on the services we are providing to you including information on promotional offers, discounts, and improved services;
    • to provide you with general updates in relation to booking a journey, in accordance with your preferences;
    • to carry out advertising to you on social media websites such as Facebook where you have already shown an interest in our services.
  • This data is used for our legitimate interest for us to provide our service. All processing will be “fair, transparent and accountable”.

 

  • Responding to your queries:
    • to help us answer any questions which you have asked one of our members of staff;
    • to assist account holders who wish to determine who is using their account (we may provide them with call recordings- subject to verification)
    • to be able to answer a complaint or other issue;
  • This data is used for our legitimate interest for us to provide our service. All processing will be “fair, transparent and accountable”.

  • Improving Trent Cars:
    • Reporting internally;
    • Monitoring calls to provide on-going training and development to staff;
    • to analyse cookie and website usage data to keep improving trentcars.co.uk;
    • to allow us to customise the content which is presented to you based on your likely interests;
  • This data is used for our legitimate interest for us to provide our service. All processing will be “fair, transparent and accountable”.


  • Legal and Regulatory Obligations:
    • to comply with applicable laws where we are obliged to retain and/or disclose certain information;
    • to investigate or address claims or complaints relating to your use of our services;
    • for internal and external auditing purposes;
  • Automated Decision Making
  • Decision making based on profiling – We measure your completed journeys against the number of total journeys booked to determine your customer loyalty.
  • This data is used for our legitimate interest for us to provide our service. All processing will be “fair, transparent and accountable”.

 

  1. In what circumstances do we deal with Special category data?

We do not generally collect special category data unless it is volunteered by you. We may use health data provided by you to serve you better and meet your particular needs (for example, the provision of a suitable vehicle to accommodate mobility needs or information to the driver to assist passengers with health issues).  Where we collect special category data; we treat it in accordance with the additional protection it is given under data protection laws.

 

  1. What is the Source of the Information We Collect?

Most of the personal information which we collect will have been voluntarily provided by you, however we may also obtain your personal data from other sources including:

  • other companies associated with Colton Cars (trading as Trent Cars);
  • third parties including credit reference agencies, social networks (such as Facebook)
  • Customers providing feedback, such as ratings or compliments
  • Publicly available sources such as social networks and search engines

 

We may combine the information collected from these sources with other information in our possession.

 

  1. Data Retention

The personal information that you provide will be retained by us in accordance with applicable laws and our internal Retention Policy.  We will only hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary and relevant to the purpose for which it was collected. A copy of our Retention Policy is available on request.

 

  1. Disclosure of Information

The information you provide to us will be held on our computers in the UK.  This data may be accessed by our staff or any of our associated companies (listed above) for the purposes set out in this Privacy Notice or for other purposes approved by you.

We may also disclose your information to the third parties listed below for the following purposes:

  • to drivers who need to know the information in order to provide you with the service required. The information given will be your name associated with the booking, date and time, collection point, destination point, and other stops along the journey, whether the booking is cash or account, special instructions volunteered by you such as mobility / health information to assist us and the driver to meet your transportation needs and provide the best possible customer service;
  • law enforcement bodies and/or other regulatory entities in order to comply with any legal obligation or court order including the police, HMRC and local authorities;
  • third parties we work with as part of providing our services and their associated companies and sub-contractors, including (but not limited to) IT administrators, inventory clerks, marketing and transactional communication companies;
  • our advisers, for the purpose of assisting us to better manage, support or develop our business and comply with our legal and regulatory obligations;
  • third parties as necessary in the event of a claim or dispute relating to the use of our services;

 

  1. Marketing

The information you provide will be used to keep you informed about the services we provide and which we believe you may be interested in.  Where we conduct marketing, we do so in accordance with applicable laws.

Where you contact us or make an enquiry via our call centre, we will use the details you have supplied to us to provide you with our general marketing unless you choose to 'opt-out' of these communications.

If you 'opt-out' we will not send you automated marketing information. We may contact you in future where we reasonably believe (on the basis of services that we have or are providing to you) that there are additional, different services which you may be interested in.

If you prefer that we never send you marketing information of any kind we will be happy to remove you from our database. You can let us know by contacting us (using the details provided below).  

 

  1. Third Party Websites

This privacy policy does not apply to third party websites which our websites link to or which advertise on our websites. These third-party websites operate their own privacy policy which we encourage you to read.

 

  1. Security

We employ security measures which aim to protect the information provided by you from access by unauthorised persons and against unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction or damage.

 

  1. Cookies

Our website uses cookies (including cookies to obtain an overall view of visitor habits and visitor volumes to www.trentcars.co.uk). To view more information on what cookies we use and how we use them please review our separate Cookies Policy which can be found on website.

 

  1. Your Rights

You can request details of your personal information we hold about you and how we use that information.  If you think any of the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, you may also request it is corrected or erased. 

You also have a right to require us that we stop processing your personal information, unless we have a lawful basis for doing so. 

If you have a complaint about how we have handled your personal information you may contact us using the details below and we will investigate your complaint.

 

  1. Contact

If you have questions or comments about our Privacy Notice or if you wish to exercise your right to access, correction or erasure mentioned above, please contact our Data Protection Officer, Imran Khan at imran.khan@dgcars.co.uk

 

  1. Complaints

If you have any concerns or complaints as to how we have handled your personal data you may lodge a complaint with the UK's data protection regulator, the ICO, who can be contacted through their website at https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/ or by writing to Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF.